Federal Sex Trafficking Penalties
[…] If the victim is under 14 years of age and the offense involves force, fraud, or coercion, then a conviction carries a federal prison term between 15 years and a life sentence, as well as a fine. If the victim is between the age of 14 and 17, a conviction is punishable by imprisonment ranging from 10 years to a life sentence, as well as a fine. 

Trafficking Involving Peonage, Involuntary Servitude, or Forced Labor 

A person violates 18 U.S.C. § 1590 if he/she “knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of” the statutory provisions that prohibit peonage, forced labor, involuntary servitude, and slavery. A conviction is punishable by a maximum federal prison sentence of 20 years and a fine. 

Peonage